My advice:
[…] Normally, if there are no exceptional circumstances and/or exigencies, juveniles should generally be questioned in the presence of their parent/guardian.
Furthermore, the presence or absence of a parent/guardian is a factor to be considered in determining whether or not to question a child. Section 305.2 subdivision 8 of The Family Court Act of the State of New York states that "In determining the suitability of questioning and determining the reasonable period of time for questioning such a child, the childs age, the presence or absence of his parents or other persons legally responsible for his care and notification pursuant to subdivision three shall be included among relevant considerations".
In fact, New York State courts have held that a child should be questioned in the presence of a parent/guardian. In the case of PEOPLE of the State New York v.